BAHARI Privacy Policy

Introduction

    BAHARI - LKMA & Cie ("BAHARI", "us" or "we") respects the privacy of the visitors to its website of which is located at www.bahari-travel.com ("Website"). This privacy policy is intended to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of any Personal Information and Anonymous Information you submit to us when you use our website. We use your data to provide you a better service now and in the future. We do not sell or rent those information to any third parties.

    "Personal Information" is information about you that is personally identifiable to you, like your name, address, email address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing. "Anonymous Information" means information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information; Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individual persons. We collect and use Personal Information and Anonymous Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

     Topics of the Privacy Policy:

  • What information do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data, is your data safe?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

User Content

By submitting Personal Information through our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

I) What data do we collect?
  • User provided: Contact information (name, email, phone number) and other information provided by the visitor through the use of the "Get in touch!" or "Contact us!" forms, as well as when a visitor is subscribing to our newsletter. Contact information, travel preferences, and any other information provided by the user of a "Design My Trip!" form.

  • Automatically collected: IP address, user agent, and the referring URL. When you visit our Website we automatically receive your IP address and information such as the user-agent of your web browser. This information is provided to us and every other website that you visit on the Internet by your web browser.

II) How do we collect your data?

You directly provide use with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Place an order with us.

  • Fill a "Design My Trip!" form.

  • Fill a "Get in touch!" or "Contact us" form.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

  • Voluntarily provide us details on your travel preferences via email or phone, within the frame of a "Design My Trip!" process.

III) How will we use your data?

BAHARI collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order,.

  • Email you with your consent with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Create a totaly confidential file, profiling you as a customer, to provide you relevant services in the future..

  • Exchange with you during the design process of your trip.

  • To study internally to the company, the preferences of the website's visitors.

  • Overall, only to provide you with a better service, we engage ourselves to respect and to value your privacy.

When BAHARI processes your order, it may send your or part of your data to our partners companies, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

IV) How will we store your data, is your data safe?

BAHARI take security very seriously. Ensuring that the information collected through our Website and email conversations is secure and protected is very important to us. Consistent with applicable law, we established appropriate technical and organizational measures to help prevent unauthorized access to, disclosure, alteration or misuse of information collected by the BAHARI Website. We use the safety services of Google, through its Safety Center for Business's Data that employs a robust physical and network structure security program with multiple certifications. For more information on Google's security program, please visit privacy.google.com/businesses/security/

 

 Although, if you want us to delete permanently all data related to you personally, you just have to ask here: unsubscribe@bahari-travel.com.

V) Marketing

BAHARI would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right, at any time, to stop BAHARI from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the LK Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

VI) What are your data protection rights?

BAHARI would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request BAHARI for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request BAHARI correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request BAHARI to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that BAHARI erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that BAHARI transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@bahari-travel.com.

VII) What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

If you have any questions about BAHARI's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at: info@bahari-travel.com Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that BAHARI has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

VIII) How do we use cookies?

BAHARI uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • Keeping you signed in 

  • Understanding of which products interest and which do not.

IX) How to manage cookies?

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

X) Changes to our privacy policy

BAHARI keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any update on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on the 21th of January 2020.

BAHARI Travel Designers

www.bahari-travel.com 

E | info@bahari-travel.com

T | +33 637739937

  • Facebook - Bahari Travel Designers
  • Instagram - Bahari Travel designers
  • VK - Bahari Travel Designers
  • Twitter - Bahari Travel Designers
Follow us on social media!

© 2020 BAHARI Travel Designers. All rights reserved